Contra Costa County List of Noxious Weeds

Ratings
  • “B”
    • An organism of known economic importance subject to: eradication, containment, control or other holding action at the discretion of the individual country agricultural commission.
    • An organism of known economic importance subject to state endorsed holding action and eradication only when found in a nursery.
  • “C”
    • An organism subject to no state enforced action outside of nurseries except to retard spread. At the discretion of the commissioner.
  • “N/A” - Not Applicable
Weed List
Rating
Genus Species
Common Name
Pest Category
C
Malvella
leprosa
Alkali Sida
Broadleaf
B
Cynara
cardunculus
Artichoke Thistle
Perennial
B
Aegilops
triuncialis
Barb Goatgrass
Grass
C
Cynodon
spp.
Bermuda Grass
Grass
C
Salsola
tragus
Common Russian Thistle
Perennial
C
Convolvulus
arvensis
Field Bindweed
Broadleaf
C
Genista
monspessulana
French Broom
Broadleaf
B
Cardaria
pubescens
Globe-podded Hoarycress
Broadleaf
B
Cardaria
draba
Heart-podded Hoarycress
Broadleaf
C
Carduus
pycnocephalus
Italian Thistle
Broadleaf
C
Sorghum
halepense
Johnson Grass
Grass
C
Hypericum
perforatum
Klamath Weed
Broadleaf
B
Cardaria
chalepensis
Lens-podded Hoarycress
Broadleaf
C
Taeniatherum
caput-medusae
Medusahead
Broadleaf
B
Euphorbia
oblongata
Oblong Spurge
Broadleaf
B
Lepidium
latifolium
Perennial Peppercress
Broadleaf
C
Tribulus
terrestris
Puncturevine
Broadleaf
B
Lythrum
salicaria
Purple Loosestrife
Broadleaf
B
Centaurea
calcitrapa
Purple Starthistle
Perennial
B
Elytrigia
repens
Quackgrass
Grass
B
Acroptilon
repens
Russian Knapweed
Broadleaf
C
Cytisus
scoparius
Scotch Broom
Broadleaf
C
Carduus
tenuiflorus
Slenderflowered Thistle
Broadleaf
B
Solanum
elaeagnifolium
White Horsenettle
Broadleaf
B
Cyperus
esculentus
Yellow Nutsedge
Perennial
C
Centaurea
solstitialis
Yellow Starthistle
Perennial
Nonrated
Centaurea
melitensis
Malta Starthistle
Perennial
Nonrated
Acacia
melanoxylon
Black Acacia
Perennial
Nonrated
Cirsium
vulgare
Bullthistle
Broadleaf
B
Cyperus
rotundus
Purple Nutsedge
Broadleaf
Nonrated
Egeria
densa
Brazilian Elodea
Floating/Submersed
Nonrated
Elodea
canadensis
Common Elodea
Floating/Submersed
Nonrated
Senecio
vulgaris
Common Groundsel
Broadleaf
Nonrated
Solanum
nigrum
Black Nightshade
Broadleaf
Nonrated
Polygonum
lapathifolium
Smartweed
Hydrophyte
Nonrated
Eichhornia
crassipes
Water Hyacinth
Floating/Submersed
Nonrated
Myriophyllum
spicatum
Eurasian Milfoil
Floating/Submersed
N/A
Spermophilus
beecheyi
Ground Squirrel
Burrowing Rodent
N/A
Thomomys
bottae
Gopher
Burrowing Rodent
N/A
Vespula
germanica
Yellow Jacket
Nuisance Pest
N/A
Dolichovespula
maculata
Hornet
Nuisance Pest
N/A
Vespula
vulgaris
Wasp
Nuisance Pest
Nonrated
Nicotianna
glauca
Tobacco Tree
Tree
N/A
Apis
melifera
Honey Bee
Nuisance Pest
Nonrated
Quercus
multiple
Oak Tree
Tree
Nonrated
Salix
lasiolepis
Willow Tree
Tree
Nonrated
Toxicodendron
diversilobum
Poison Oak
Tree
Nonrated
Rubus
ursinus
Blackberry
Shrub
Nonrated
Various
various
Blue Green Algae
(Cyanobacteria)
Algae
Nonrated
Typha
latifolia
Cattail
Hydrophyte